Lobyco Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Lobyco A/S, with Lobyco acting as the data controller. This policy explains how we use personal data collected on this website, on other platforms, and in our business-to-business relations.


Business-to-business partners and prospective partners

What do we collect?

We process ordinary personal data such as names and professional information (e.g. employer, position, and market sector), contact information (e.g. business address, e-mail, telephone number, and LinkedIn profiles).

What is the purpose?

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations with our B2B-partners. We also process information in order to improve our services and maintain relations with B2B-partners and prospective partners.

What is the legal basis for the processing?

The legal basis for the processing of data about our B2B-partners is Article 6.1.b of the GDPR when necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations.

The legal for processing data about prospective partners is Article 6.1.b of the GDPR when processing data necessary for entering into a contract. When processing data about prospective partners, this is done in order to pursue a legitimate interest of Lobyco, as Lobyco has a legitimate interest in contacting and being able to contact prospective partners (Article 6.1.f of the GDPR).


Visitors on our online platforms

What do we collect?

We process data about visitors on our different online platform that originates from the device such as IP addresses, browser version and other settings. We also collect information on how you interact with our online platforms.

What is the purpose?

We process the data in order to deliver our online platforms on the basis of a legitimate interest in delivering the platforms. We also measure traffic and analyze how visitors interact with our online platforms on the basis of the consent given for cookies or when ordering white papers and other articles/publications in order to optimize our platforms and market our services.

What is the legal basis for the processing?

We process the data in order to deliver our online platforms on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6.1.f of the GDPR) in delivering the platforms. We also measure traffic and analyze how visitors interact with our online platforms on the basis of the consent given for cookies and similar technologies, or when ordering white papers and other articles/publications in order to optimize our platforms and market our services.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have a set of rights, that you can exercise.

The right to access
You have the right to request Lobyco for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that Lobyco correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lobyco to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that Lobyco erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that Lobyco restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to Lobyco’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that Lobyco transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Additionally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority with jurisdiction in regards to Lobyco is the Danish Supervisory Authority (Datatilsynet – www.datatilsynet.dk).


Storage and deletion of personal data

The information is stored for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed.

The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

However, all information will be deleted after 5 years of inactivity, unless further storage is required by law.

If you wish to use your right to erasure, please contact us, and we will handle it without undue delay and within the timeframe set out in the GDPR.

We store information collected by consent in compliance with the timeline stated in the specific consent.

We store data about economical transactions such as invoices and other bookkeeping documentation for five years from the end of the calendar year in order to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Recipients of data

Data about your use of our online platforms may be shared with third party partners (when you have given your consent to such sharing of data, e.g. when giving a cookie consent or consenting to sharing when ordering a white papers or other articles/publications on our online platforms).

When using data processors, Lobyco enters into data processing agreement in order to ensure the safe and lawful processing of personal data.

Transfers of personal data to third countries

Lobyco makes use of data processors in third countries. The transfer of data to third countries is made in accordance with the requirements in Chapter V of the GDPR to ensure the necessary safeguards for the transfer. When necessary, Lobyco and any data processors will enter into Standard Contractual Clauses in accordance with article 46(2)(c).

If you have questions to how we process your personal data or want to exercise your rights as a data subject you can contact Lobyco via the different contact channels listed in the footer or you can contact Lobyco’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) by filling out this contact formular:

Contact Lobyco’s Data Protection Officer